TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms & CONDITIONS

LAST REVISION: May 20, 2021

 

PLEASE READ THIS TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT CAREFULLY. BY USING THIS WEBSITE OR ORDERING PRODUCTS FROM THIS WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT. 

 

This Terms of Service Agreement (the "Agreement") governs your use of this website, www.trickyroyalty.com, Tricky Royalty LLC  offer of products for purchase on this Website, or your purchase of products available on this Website. This Agreement includes, and incorporates by this reference, the policies and guidelines referenced below. Tricky Royalty LLC reserves the right to change or revise the terms and conditions of this Agreement at any time by posting any changes or a revised Agreement on this Website. Tricky Royalty LLC will alert you that changes or revisions have been made by indicating on the top of this Agreement the date it was last revised. The changed or revised Agreement will be effective immediately after it is posted on this Website. Your use of the Website following the posting of any such changes or of a revised Agreement will constitute your acceptance of any such changes or revisions. Tricky Royalty LLC encourages you to review this Agreement whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand the terms and conditions governing use of the Website. This Agreement does not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other written agreement you may have with Tricky Royalty LLC for other products or services. If you do not agree to this Agreement (including any referenced policies or guidelines), please immediately terminate your use of the Website. If you would like to print this Agreement, please click the print button on your browser toolbar.

 

I. PRODUCTS

 

Terms of Offer. This Website offers for sale certain products including candles, fragrances, sage, oils, scrubs, and any other product related to candle and beauty supplies that the site sees fit. ALL product descriptions include the NET weight in the descriptions. By placing an order for Products through this Website, you agree to the terms set forth in this Agreement. 

 

Customer Solicitation: Unless you notify our third party call center reps or direct Tricky Royalty LLC sales reps, while they are calling you, of your desire to opt out from further direct company communications and solicitations, you are agreeing to continue to receive further emails and call solicitations Tricky Royalty LLC and its designated in house or third party call team(s).  

 

Opt Out Procedure: We provide 3 easy ways to opt out from future solicitations. 1. You may use the opt out link found in any email solicitation that you may receive. 2. You may also choose to opt out, via sending your email address to: info@trickyroyalty.com 

 

3. You may send a written removal request to 101 N Colorado St P. O. Box 1778 Chandler AZ 85244 

 

Proprietary Rights. Tricky Royalty LLC has proprietary rights and trade secrets in the Products. You may not copy, reproduce, resell or redistribute any Product manufactured and/or distributed by Tricky Royalty LLC. Tricky Royalty LLC also has rights to all trademarks and trade dress and specific layouts of this webpage, including calls to action, text placement, images and other information.

 

Sales Tax. If you purchase any Products, you will be responsible for paying any applicable sales tax.

 

II. WEBSITE

 

Content; Intellectual Property; Third Party Links. In addition to making Products available, this Website also offers information and marketing materials. This Website also offers information, both directly and through indirect links to third-party websites, about nutritional and dietary supplements. Tricky Royalty LLC does not always create the information offered on this Website; instead the information is often gathered from other sources. To the extent that Tricky Royalty LLC does create the content on this Website, such content is protected by intellectual property laws of India, foreign nations, and international bodies. Unauthorized use of the material may violate copyright, trademark, and/or other laws. You acknowledge that your use of the content on this Website is for personal, noncommercial use. Any links to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. Tricky Royalty LLC does not endorse the contents on any such third-party websites. Tricky Royalty LLC is not responsible for the content of or any damage that may result from your access to or reliance on these third-party websites. If you link to third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. 

 

Use of Website; Tricky Royalty LLC is not responsible for any damages resulting from use of this website by anyone. You will not use the Website for illegal purposes. You will (1) abide by all applicable local, state, national, and international laws and regulations in your use of the Website (including laws regarding intellectual property), (2) not interfere with or disrupt the use and enjoyment of the Website by other users, (3) not resell material on the Website, (4) not engage, directly or indirectly, in transmission of "spam", chain letters, junk mail or any other type of unsolicited communication, and (5) not defame, harass, abuse, or disrupt other users of the Website

 

License. By using this Website, you are granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to use the content and materials on the Website in connection with your normal, noncommercial, use of the Website. You may not copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, or create derivative works of such content or information without express written authorization from Tricky Royalty LLC or the applicable third party (if third party content is at issue).

 

Posting. By posting, storing, or transmitting any content on the Website, you hereby grant Tricky Royalty LLC a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, assignable, right and license to use, copy, display, perform, create derivative works from, distribute, have distributed, transmit and assign such content in any form, in all media now known or hereinafter created, anywhere in the world. Tricky Royalty LLC does not have the ability to control the nature of the user-generated content offered through the Website. You are solely responsible for your interactions with other users of the Website and any content you post. Tricky Royalty LLC is not liable for any damage or harm resulting from any posts by or interactions between users. Tricky Royalty LLC reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor interactions between and among users of the Website and to remove any content Tricky Royalty LLC  deems objectionable, in Tricky Royalty's sole discretion. 

 

III. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

 

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR PRODUCTS ARE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE WEBSITE AND PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. TRICKY ROYALTY LLC EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS 

 

FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCTS OR WEBSITE CONTENT, OR ANY RELIANCE UPON OR USE OF THE WEBSITE CONTENT OR PRODUCTS. ("PRODUCTS" INCLUDE TRIAL PRODUCTS.)

 

WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, Tricky Royalty LLC MAKES NO WARRANTY:

 

THAT THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, COMPLETE, OR TIMELY.

 

THAT THE LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES ARE TO INFORMATION THAT IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, COMPLETE, OR TIMELY.

 

NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THIS WEBSITE WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED HEREIN. 

 

AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE PRODUCTS OR THAT DEFECTS IN PRODUCTS WILL BE CORRECTED. 

 

REGARDING ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED OR OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

 

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

IV. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

Tricky Royalty LLC ENTIRE LIABILITY, AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, IN LAW, IN EQUITY, OR OTHERWISE, WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE CONTENT AND PRODUCTS AND/OR FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS AGREEMENT IS SOLELY LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT YOU PAID, LESS SHIPPING AND HANDLING, FOR PRODUCTS PURCHASED VIA THE WEBSITE.

 

Tricky Royalty LLC WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT OR THE PRODUCTS IN ANY MANNER, INCLUDING LIABILITIES RESULTING FROM (1) THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE CONTENT OR PRODUCTS; (2) THE COST OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS OR CONTENT; (3) ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH THE WEBSITE; OR (4) ANY LOST PROFITS YOU ALLEGE.

 

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES SO SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

V. INDEMNIFICATION

 

You will release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless Tricky Royalty LLC  and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of (1) this Agreement or the breach of your warranties, representations and obligations under this Agreement; (2) the Website content or your use of the Website content; (3) the Products or your use of the Products (including Trial Products); (4) any intellectual property or other proprietary right of any person or entity; (5) your violation of any provision of this Agreement; or (6) any information or data you supplied to Tricky Royalty LLC.  When Tricky Royalty LLC  is 

 

threatened with suit or sued by a third party, Tricky Royalty LLC may seek written assurances from you concerning your promise to indemnify Tricky Royalty LLC ; your failure to provide such assurances may be considered by Tricky Royalty LLC to be a material breach of this Agreement. Tricky Royalty LLC will have the right to participate in any defense by you of a third-party claim related to your use of any of the Website content or Products, with counsel of Tricky Royalty LLC choice at its expense. Tricky Royalty LLC will reasonably cooperate in any defense by you of a third-party claim at your request and expense. You will have sole responsibility to defend Tricky Royalty LLC against any claim, but you must receive Tricky Royalty LLC prior written consent regarding any related settlement. The terms of this provision will survive any termination or cancellation of this Agreement or your use of the Website or Products.



 

VI. AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND

 

By using this Website or ordering Products, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Agreement and all terms and conditions on this Website. 

 

VIII. GENERAL

 

Force Majeure. Tricky Royalty LLC will not be deemed in default hereunder or held responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott.

 

Cessation of Operation. Tricky Royalty LLC may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Website and distribution of the Products.

 

Entire Agreement. This Agreement comprises the entire agreement between you and Tricky Royalty LLC and supersedes any prior agreements pertaining to the subject matter contained herein.

 

Effect of Waiver. The failure of Tricky Royalty LLC to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of this Agreement remain in full force and effect.

 

Governing Law; State of Arizona. This Website originates from Chandler, AZ. This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of Arizona without regard to its conflict of law principles to the contrary. Neither you nor Tricky Royalty LLC will commence or prosecute any suit, proceeding or claim to enforce the provisions of this Agreement, to recover damages for breach of or default of this Agreement, or otherwise arising under or by reason of this Agreement, other than in courts located in the State of Arizona. By using this Website or ordering Products, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Agreement. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of this Agreement and any related documents.

 

Statute of Limitation. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Website or Products or this Agreement must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred.

 

Waiver of Class Action Rights. BY ENTERING INTO THIS AGREEMENT, YOU 

 

HEREBY IRREVOCABLY WAIVE ANY RIGHT YOU MAY HAVE TO JOIN CLAIMS WITH THOSE OF OTHER IN THE FORM OF A CLASS ACTION OR SIMILAR PROCEDURAL DEVICE. ANY CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO, OR CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT MUST BE ASSERTED INDIVIDUALLY.

 

Termination. Tricky Royalty LLC reserves the right to terminate your access to the Website if it reasonably believes, in its sole discretion, that you have breached any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement. Following termination, you will not be permitted to use the Website and Tricky Royalty LLC may, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cancel any outstanding orders for Products. If your access to the Website is terminated, Tricky Royalty LLC reserves the right to exercise whatever means it deems necessary to prevent unauthorized access of the Website. This Agreement will survive indefinitely unless and until Tricky Royalty LLC chooses, in its sole discretion and without advance to you, to terminate it.

 

Domestic Use. Tricky Royalty LLC  makes no representation that the Website or Products are appropriate or available for use in locations outside India. Users who access the Website from outside India do so at their own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable local laws.

Assignment. You may not assign your rights and obligations under this Agreement to anyone. Tricky Royalty LLC may assign its rights and obligations under this Agreement in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you.

 

BY USING THIS WEBSITE OR ORDERING PRODUCTS FROM THIS WEBSITE YOU AGREE 

TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT.

PRIVACY & SAFETY

This Privacy Policy describes how www.Trickyroyalty.com  (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix.

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/legal/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

  • For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

NameFunction

_abUsed in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_idUsed in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cartUsed in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sigUsed in connection with checkout.

cart_tsUsed in connection with checkout.

checkout_tokenUsed in connection with checkout.

secretUsed in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sigUsed in connection with customer login.

storefront_digestUsed in connection with customer login.

_shopify_uUsed to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

NameFunction

_tracking_consentTracking preferences.

_landing_pageTrack landing pages

_orig_referrerTrack landing pages

_sShopify analytics.

_shopify_fsShopify analytics.

_shopify_sShopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_pShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_tShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_yShopify analytics.

_yShopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@trickyroyalty.com.

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

Have an upcoming wedding, bridal shower, or special event? Want to host your own "candle party"? Please submit all inquiries to info@trickyroyalty.com

PAYMENT METHOD

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments